Privacy Policy

[vcex_spacing size=”50px”]
[vcex_spacing size=”25px”]

Our Privacy Policy

Update 22nd May 2018

[vcex_spacing size=”25px”]

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis upon which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us (in each case either directly or through third parties), may be processed by (or on behalf of) HydraNure. Personal data collected or provided via any means, for example the Site (including registration details), orders placed by you and emails and telephone calls to and from us is covered by this Privacy Policy unless we expressly state otherwise in writing.

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By providing your personal data to HydraNure (either directly or through a third party), you will be deemed to have consented to processing of such data by us as set out in this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you print a copy of it for future reference. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time as set out in paragraph 12. This Privacy Policy was most recently updated on 21 March 2018.

Please note that the HydraNure Terms & Conditions of Sales shall apply to the purchase of products from the Site and its Website Terms of Use shall apply to all use of the Site (as defined below).

If you do not agree with use of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy you should not submit your personal data to us.

Introduction

  • The website hydranure.com(“the Site”) is owned and operated by HydraNure Limited (“HydraNure”) whose company number is SC541348 and whose registered address is 166 Buchanan Street, Glasgow, G1 2LW. HydraNure may, from time to time, fulfil its obligations to you through a third party. References in this Privacy Policy to “we”, “us” and “our” should be construed as references to HydraNure itself or acting through such third parties, unless the context requires otherwise.
  • HydraNure is responsible for the Site and is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and security. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) the data controller of the Site and the personal data processed through it is HydraNure.

Use of the Site

  • If you are aged 16 or under, you must ask your parent/guardian’s permission before you use this Site.  Your parent/guardian must read and be happy that they understand this Privacy Policy and the proposed uses of your personal data before giving their consent to the processing of your personal data on these terms.

Collection and use of your personal data

Information we collect

Your personal data may be collected by HydraNure through the Site (including registration details), through product searches and orders placed by you and through emails and telephone calls to and from us.

The personal data we collect and hold about you may include:

  • Delivery Information – your name, address, e-mail address and phone number;
  • Debit/Credit Card Information; and
  • Cookies Information – please see Section 9 below.

Information we receive from and provide to third parties 

We will use a delivery service company to delivery your orders to you. We will supply your Delivery Information to them and may receive information about you from them.

How we use your personal data

Your personal data may be processed by (or on behalf of) HydraNure for fulfilling orders placed by you, dealing with any queries on your order and, with your consent:

  • for providing our newsletter to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may interest you;
  • in relation to promotions etc run jointly with a third party – as set out in paragraph 7; and
  • as otherwise outlined at the time of collection of your personal data in accordance with the preferences that you express.

Retention of your personal data

  • We will retain our records of your personal data (as set out in Section 3 above) unless and until you request that we delete or update it.
  • Please see Section 11 for details of how to request that we delete or update your personal data record.

Security measures and possibility of international transfer

  • HydraNure is registered in accordance with and seeks to comply with the Act. We follow appropriate security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal data so as to prevent unauthorised access by third parties. We also require those parties to whom we transfer personal data to comply with the same. However, the internet is not a totally secure medium and you acknowledge and agree that HydraNure shall not be responsible for any unauthorised use, distribution, damage or destruction of personal data, except to the extent we are required to accept such responsibility by the Act.
  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) to the extent that you require Products to be delivered outside the EEA. In such circumstances, we will use the same delivery services company as for UK deliveries and put contractual arrangements in place to safeguard the adequate protection of your data. Please note however that countries outside the EEA may not have the same level of protection as countries within the EEA.

Who else will we provide your data to?

  • We will not pass on your personal details to any third party unless (i) we have your consent or (ii) as set out below:
  • in relation to each of the uses set out in paragraph 3, your personal data may be shared with our partners, employees and/or third party organisations that we appoint to assist HydraNure. We shall endeavor to ensure that any such recipients of your personal data use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data – see paragraph 5 above;
  • in relation to any promotions that we run jointly with a third party – see paragraph 7;
  • in relation to any acquisition by HydraNure or if HydraNure is acquired by or merged with, another company, we may transfer your personal data to purchasers or subsidiaries (and potential purchasers or subsidiaries). This will enable you, for example, to continue your relationship with HydraNure despite a change of ownership; and
  • in circumstances in which we are required or authorised by law (including, but not limited to, the Act), court order, regulatory or governmental authorities to disclose your personal data.

Special promotions

  • Occasionally we may run a joint initiative with a third party. In those circumstances we may transfer personal data to the named third parties. It will be clear at the point of collection who is collecting the personal data, if the data will be shared with the third party/ies (where it is HydraNure that is collecting the personal data) and whose privacy policy will apply.

Content posted by you

  • Of course, if you post any personal data to any bulletin boards or forums, this information will immediately be made available to other users throughout the world who may use it to send you unsolicited communications.
  • Also, if you post any content in breach of the Terms of Use we may inform any relevant third parties such as your parent/guardian/employer, e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies (as appropriate) about the content and your behaviour.

The use of ‘Cookies’

  • In order to enable us to provide you with a personalised browsing experience, the Site uses ‘cookie’ information collection technology to distinguish you from other users of the Site. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are issued to your computer when you enter a website. Cookies are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive, and they can be used for a wide range of purposes, such as identifying your computer’s previous visits to the website, and to ascertain the most popular features of the website. We use the following cookies:
    • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of the Site and use a shopping basket.
    • Analytical/performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
    • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to the Site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences.
    • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to the Site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We may use this information to make the Site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.
  • By continuing to browse the Site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. You are not obliged to accept cookies and you may amend your browser’s settings to prevent it from accepting cookies. Please be aware that if you do disable cookies, certain services on our Site may not be available to you and your enjoyment of the Site may be impaired.

Links and Third Party Advertising

  • Any links on the Site may take you to third party sites over which we have no control. When linking to another website you should read the privacy policy stated on that website. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of your personal data on any third party websites.

Your rights

  • You have various rights under the Act in respect of your personal data.
  • You can ask us for details of the personal data that we hold about you, the purposes for which it is being or will be processed, the envisaged period for which it will be retained, the recipients or classes of recipients to whom it is being or will be disclosed and details of any transfers of your personal data overseas.
  • If you would like to request this data, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Laura McGregor,at askme@hydranure.com or HydraNure Ltd, 166 Buchanan Street, Glasgow, G1 2LW.
  • We shall provide a copy of the personal data undergoing processing free of charge but may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs for providing further copies to you (details of which are available upon request).
  • You can also check, update and amend the personal data we hold about you and/or the ways in which we process your personal data.
  • To do so, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Laura McGregor,ataskme@hydranure.com or HydraNure Ltd, 166 Buchanan Street, Glasgow, G1 2LW.
  • We hope that you will be happy with the way we use and store your personal data but if you wish to make a complaint, you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office – see https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Changes to Privacy Policy and queries

  • HydraNure reserves the right to vary this Privacy Policy from time to time. Such variations become effective immediately upon the posting of the varied Privacy Policy on the Site. By continuing to use the Site you will be deemed to accept such variations.
  • If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or any queries about the protection of personal data we hold about you, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer, Laura McGregor,at askme@hydranure.com or HydraNure Ltd, 166 Buchanan Street, Glasgow, G1 2LW.
  • This Site is operated by HydraNure Ltd (Company No.  SC 541348 VAT number 249 8112 87) registered office address at 166 Buchanan Street, Glasgow, G1 2LW.
[vcex_spacing size=”20px”]

This Site is operated by HydraNure Ltd.

[vcex_spacing size=”25px”]
[vcex_navbar button_style=”plain-text” menu=”52″ align=”center” color=”#051880″ hover_color=”#051880″ font_size=”17″]